Share |

Gourmet Trail 2013

The 15th Annual kidsLINK Gourmet Trail took place on May 4th, 2013 at the Revolution. Seven bus tours were available, each visiting three fine dining restaurants and sampling unforgettable signature dishes! We had a Silent and Live Auction, along with a fun Casino component. We would like to thank all our sponsors for this great event, especially Heffner Lexus Toyota Scion for their support. We also wish to thank the participating restaurants and especially all of our great participants for making it a wonderful day.

GTtour6Gourmet Trail is our premier fundraising event for kidsLINK. The proceeds raised sustain the continued delivery of Family Support and Respite Services. These programs help families cope by providing professional care and therapeutic recreation for children with social, emotional and health concerns. Respite Services provides families with a day-long respite from the constant demands of caring for children with severe challenges. These services offer entertainment, activities, and crafts; friendships and social learning skills; safe facilities and professional supervision; and condition specific care. For a brief peek of the 14th Annual Gourmet Trail, please check out our Sights and Sounds Video and the photos taken by one of our participants.

 

If you wish to be on our email list for next year’s event, please send an email to gourmettrail@kidslinkcares.com.

 

April Newsletter

December Newsletter

341 Marsland Drive
Waterloo, ON
N2J 3Z9

LLSC coloured Logo

Event Planner

226-929-2318

Itinerary

11:00 AM – Doors open
  • Registration, Welcome and Ribbon Cutting Ceremony

11:30 AM

  • Champagne Breakfast, Fun Casino Games and Bid on Auction Items
12:50 PM
  • Guests begin to board buses
1:30 PM
  • First Restaurant Tour
2:30 PM
  • Second Restaurant Tour
3:30 PM
  • Third Restaurant Tour
4:30 PM
  • Arrive Back at the Revolution
  • Play Fun Casino Games
5:00 PM
  • Dessert Reception
5:30 PM
  • Silent Auction
6:00 PM
  • Live Auction
6:30 PM
  • Closing Remarks

 

Our Sponsors

Founding Sponsor- Carte Blanche

  

 Delectable Hors D’Oeuvres Sponsor

Sweet Indulgence Sponsors


Sumptuous Bus Tour Sponsor

TMGLogo-Transparent

Media Sponsors

                               WRRcpp rgb
570NewsLogo_Ver9 kix

Tour of Monte Carlo Fun Casino Sponsor

goligersm         Shannonsm

Shannon Kuchma, Cruise and Travel Specialist

A La Carte Sponsors

Hercules Mina Mortgage Broker

Victor Hussein Law Office

Dundee Wealth Management Inc.

Corporate Insurance Consulting Services Inc.

 

Swag Bags                                       Live Auction

Living Life Social Club                                                  Bast Tire and Auto Service

RPM Promotions                                                                 T.A. Appliance

Stemmler Meats and Cheese                                           Stemmler Meats and Cheese

                                                                                           Gemini Models

                                                                                             Stars Men’s Shop

                                                                                       

Restaurant Tours

Tour
Number

Restaurant
#1

Restaurant
#2

Restaurant
#3

Tour #1

Waterloo  

Tour #2

   

Tour #3


Cambridge
 

 

Tour #4

Waterloo

Tour #5

 

Cambridge

 

Tour #6

 

Tour #7